RE/MAX Advantage PlusRE/MAX Advantage Plus · Mark GoresCall or text 612-201-5447
Mark GoresRE/MAX Advantage Plus
Prior Lake Real EstateMark Gores · RE/MAX Advantage Plus

Property taxes and HOA fees in Prior Lake

What Prior Lake homeowners pay in property taxes and association dues, from the figures recorded on recent closed sales.

Median annual tax
$4,039
About 0.84% of sale price a year
From homes sold since January 2023. Actual taxes vary by assessed value, homestead status, and any special assessments.
Homes with an HOA
43.5%
Share of homes sold in the last 36 months
Mostly townhomes, condos and some newer single-family subdivisions.
Median HOA fee
$297/mo
Among homes with one
What the fee covers depends on the association. The list further down shows what listings named.

HOA fees and taxes by home type

Fees normalized to a monthly figure from closed sales over the last 36 months.

Single-family
23.4%
Median $60 a month when there is one
977 sales. Median tax $4,785 a year (0.87% of price). Single-family dues usually cover common areas and management, not your roof or lawn.
Townhomes
96.4%
Median $359 a month, middle half $305 to $445
337 sales. Median tax $3,231 a year (0.9% of price). Dues typically include lawn, snow, trash and exterior upkeep.
Condos
93.1%
Median $415 a month
29 sales. Median tax $1,370 a year (0.84% of price). The highest dues per dollar of home: building insurance and structure are in the fee.

What Prior Lake HOA fees cover

Share of HOA sales whose listing named each item as included in the dues. Property taxes are never in the fee; utilities almost never are.

Professional management
73.3%
Sanitation
72.3%
Lawn care
61.7%
Snow removal
57.1%
Maintenance grounds
54.4%
Hazard insurance
49.5%
Building exterior
40.6%
Shared amenities
24.5%
Other
14.8%
Beach access
7.1%

Prior Lake HOA communities

Every Prior Lake neighborhood with at least four HOA sales in the last 36 months, ranked by volume. Fee is the median monthly figure from those sales. The smaller line is the middle half of the fees, which is wide wherever a subdivision has both a master association and sub-associations. I don’t print the lowest and highest fee: each is one listing. Click through for the full neighborhood numbers.

CommunityMedian feeWith HOATypeUsually covers
The Wilds$60/mo
$60 to $495
97.7%
85 of 87
Single-familyProfessional management, Sanitation
Deerfield$395/mo
$345 to $410
100%
67 of 67
TownhomeSanitation, Lawn care, Maintenance grounds, Professional management
Jeffers Pond$338/mo
$205 to $445
71.4%
40 of 56
TownhomeProfessional management, Maintenance grounds, Lawn care, Sanitation
Glynwater$321/mo
$307 to $592
100%
26 of 26
TownhomeLawn care, Sanitation, Hazard insurance, Professional management
Summit Preserve$275/mo
$275 to $297
95.8%
23 of 24
TownhomeHazard insurance, Lawn care, Maintenance grounds, Professional management
Pike Lake Landing$62/mo
$62 to $250
100%
22 of 22
Single-familyProfessional management
Timber Crest Park$359/mo100%
18 of 18
TownhomeLawn care, Maintenance grounds, Snow removal, Professional management
Haven Ridge$175/mo
$45 to $192
100%
17 of 17
Single-familySanitation, Lawn care, Professional management, Snow removal
Trillium Cove$168/mo
$145 to $242
94.1%
16 of 17
Single-familySanitation, Lawn care, Snow removal, Professional management
Hickory Shores$42/mo
$42 to $235
71.4%
15 of 21
Single-familyProfessional management, Sanitation
Regal Crest$450/mo92.3%
12 of 13
TownhomeLawn care, Maintenance grounds, Professional management, Sanitation
Fountain Hills$263/mo
$253 to $268
100%
11 of 11
TownhomeLawn care, Maintenance grounds, Professional management, Sanitation
Tower Place$552/mo
$525 to $553
100%
10 of 10
CondoProfessional management, Shared amenities, Lawn care, Maintenance grounds
Lakefront Plaza$411/mo
$353 to $415
90.9%
10 of 11
CondoSanitation, Cable tv, Hazard insurance, Professional management
The Harbor$781/mo
$567 to $793
100%
8 of 8
TownhomeBuilding exterior, Lawn care, Maintenance grounds, Professional management
Grey Fox Estates$17/mo
$17 to $19
77.8%
7 of 9
Single-familyProfessional management
Pheasant Meadow$400/mo100%
7 of 7
TownhomeLawn care, Maintenance grounds, Professional management, Sanitation
Inguadona Beach$33/mo100%
5 of 5
Single-familyBeach access, Shared amenities
Heritage Landing$475/mo100%
5 of 5
TownhomeMaintenance grounds, Building exterior, Hazard insurance, Lawn care
Eagle Creek Villas$448/mo
$373 to $448
100%
5 of 5
TownhomeBuilding exterior, Maintenance grounds, Lawn care, Professional management

Common questions about ownership costs

Does the HOA fee include property taxes?

No. In Prior Lake (and everywhere in Minnesota) HOA dues and property taxes are separate bills. Dues go to the association for things like professional management, sanitation, lawn care, snow removal; property taxes go to Scott County and fund the city, county and schools. Budget for both: a typical Prior Lake townhome recently sold for $365,000 with about $3,231 a year in taxes plus a $359/month association fee.

How much are HOA fees in Prior Lake?

Across all Prior Lake homes sold in the last 36 months, 43.5% had an association and the median fee was $297/month. It depends heavily on home type: townhomes median $359/month (middle half $305 to $445), condos $415/month, and the 23.4% of single-family homes with an HOA pay a median of $60/month, usually for common-area upkeep rather than exterior maintenance.

Which Prior Lake neighborhoods have HOAs?

Nearly every townhome and condo community, plus some newer single-family subdivisions. By recent sales the largest HOA communities are The Wilds, Deerfield, Jeffers Pond, Glynwater, Summit Preserve, Pike Lake Landing. The table on this page lists 20 Prior Lake communities with the median fee, the share of homes with dues, and what the fee usually covers.

What is the property tax rate in Prior Lake, MN?

Measured against recent sale prices, Prior Lake homeowners pay an effective rate of about 0.84% of value per year (median annual tax $4,039). Single-family homes ran about 0.87% (median $4,785), townhomes 0.9% (median $3,231). Actual bills depend on assessed value, homestead status and any special assessments; Scott County sets the levy and bills it.

What is the sales tax rate in Prior Lake, MN?

8.375% as of 2026: the 6.875% Minnesota state rate plus 0.5% Scott County transportation tax, 0.75% metro-area transportation tax and 0.25% metro-area housing tax. Prior Lake has no separate city sales tax. Real estate itself isn't subject to sales tax in Minnesota. At closing there's a state deed tax, customarily paid by the seller, and a mortgage registry tax, paid by the borrower.

Can you buy a home with owner financing or a contract for deed in Prior Lake?

Occasionally, but it's rare in this market: most Prior Lake sellers have a mortgage to pay off and take conventional, FHA, VA or cash offers. Contracts for deed do show up a few times a year, usually on unique properties or from long-time owners, and they are governed by Minnesota's contract-for-deed statutes (a 60-day cure period after default). If you need seller financing, Mark Gores of RE/MAX Advantage Plus can watch for listings that allow it.

Are there condos in Prior Lake?

A few. Condo sales run about 10 a year, mostly in Lakefront Plaza and Tower Place, with a few in Creekside and Stonegate, and a median recent price around $195,000 and a median association fee of $415/month. The townhome market is much larger; see the Townhomes page for that data.

Mark Gores, RE/MAX Advantage Plus
Talk to Mark · Mark Gores, RE/MAX Advantage Plus

Questions about the Prior Lake market?

Reach Mark Gores of RE/MAX Advantage Plus directly. He can put any number on this site in context for your street or your house.

Mark Gores, RE/MAX Advantage Plus
Mark Gores, RE/MAX Advantage Plus

I built this site so anyone can see the Prior Lake market the way I do: the Prior Lake listings and sales in the NorthstarMLS feed, updated twice a day. If a number here matters for a decision you’re making, ask me about it.

NorthstarMLS through the MLS Grid feed, filtered to Prior Lake. Every number on this site is computed from the listing and sale records themselves.

Updated Nov 7, 2026